Thursday, October 6, 2022

Obituaries – September 1

The names of the following deceased persons have been submitted by their parishes. Please remember in your prayers the happy repose of these recently departed souls and the consolation of their loved ones.

Annville
St. Paul the Apostle:
Bonnie Rieker
Gery Huffman
John Watson
Gail Meridionale

Benton
Christ the King:
Ray Hunsinger

Berwick
St. Joseph:
Maureen Legg
Joseph S. Berkes
Nancy DeMarco
Edith Marscano

Bloomsburg
St. Columba:
Leah Baranaskas

Bonneauville
St. Joseph the Worker:
Rosalia Storm
William Lambert

Camp Hill
Good Shepherd:
James Dorrian
Robert Burns
Richard Tamanosky

Carlisle
St. Patrick:
Richard Wayne Beckner

Conewago
Sacred Heart of Jesus:
Gerald Groft
Shannon Jesko

Hanover
St. Vincent de Paul:
Leroy Weaver
Arthur Risano

Harrisburg
St. Catherine Labouré:
Angela Neway
Calvin Yarnell
Joan Long
Alissa Fetchko
Joanne Marsico
Rita Thompson

St. Francis of Assisi:
Jose Roman Navarro

St. Margaret Mary:
Stephen Hunt
Louis DeFalco

Hershey
St. Joan of Arc:
Patricia O’Connell Jones
Margaret Orlosky
Peter Marcucci
Helen Fazio
William Mattern
Clement Fure
Terrance Weir
June Novatnak

Kulpmont
Holy Angels:
Alberta Zlockie
Regina Sheganoski

Lancaster
St. John Neumann:
Romaine Frymyer
Barbara Koppenhafer
Ignatius Chuprinsky
Helen Russo
Geraldine Meiskey
Rebecca Stamp

Lebanon
Assumption BVM:
Mary R. Hartman

McSherrystown
Annunciation BVM:
Jennifer Hall

Mechanicsburg
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton:
William Turicik

Middletown
Seven Sorrows BVM:
Nancy Cox
Diane Davis
Vincent Rossi
Betty Bosnjal
Linda Arendacs
Mason Swartz

Millersville
St. Philip the Apostle:
Mozelle Hoskin
Richard Vellucci

Mount Carmel
Divine Redeemer:
Jane M. Kaminski
Robin Brzstowski

New Cumberland
St. Theresa:
Kate Gallagher
Mary Gasperetti
Elsie Coyne Brennan
Cornelius Rodgers
Sharon Chesek
Michael Scott Drummond

New Freedom
St. John the Baptist:
James Brian Guerrini
Pamela Vasilow

Palmyra
Holy Spirit:
John (Jack) Mellinger

Quarryville
St. Catherine of Siena:
Samuel Ruffing

Rohrerstown
St. Leo the Great:
Terri K. Spatola
Alice J. Young
Karen L. Sidler
Gary Stephen Miller

Selinsgrove
St. Pius X:
Carolyn Readnack

Shippensburg
Our Lady of the Visitation:
David Ferry
Gertrude Greey

Steelton
Prince of Peace:
Robert F. Lescanec

Waynesboro
St. Andrew the Apostle:
Theresa Ann Reese

York
St. Joseph:
Rose Huth
Lee Benedict
Charlene Stanley

- Advertisement -spot_img

Submission Deadline

The deadline for submissions to the biweekly Notebook/Parish Obituaries listing is every other Wednesday at 4:30 p.m. Please refer to the Publication Schedule for edition dates and deadlines.

Other News