Tuesday, June 25, 2024

McDevitt Boys Swim Away with Six District Gold Medals for Sixth Consecutive Title

Student-athletes from several Diocesan high schools made waves at the District 3 Class 2A Swimming and Diving Championships at Cumberland Valley High School’s Natatorium, most notably the boys’ swim team from Bishop McDevitt, who found themselves at the top of the overall podium for the sixth consecutive year. The Crusaders dominated to win six events en route to the boys’ team title, collecting an astounding 383 total points – 142 points above second-place finisher Boiling Springs, and 154 points above their team total last year.

It was a stand-out performance for the Crusaders, thanks to victories in the 200 medley relay, the 400 and 200 freestyle relays, and the individual 500, 200 and 50 freestyle performances of brothers Zachary and Lucas Hancock.

Trinity’s Ryan Lee captured gold in the 100-yard breaststroke, besting York Catholic’s Daniel Giesselbach by two seconds. In girls’ competition, Lancaster Catholic’s Addison Elliott earned a gold medal in the 100-yard breaststroke.

The champions in each event automatically qualify for the PIAA Swimming and Diving Champions, March 15-18 at Bucknell University.

Here’s a rundown of our Diocesan swimmers who finished in the top three of their event:

  • Addison Elliott, Lancaster Catholic – Gold in the 100-yard backstroke
  • Madelyn Blough, Trinity – Silver in the 200-yard individual medley and bronze in the 100-yard butterfly
  • Emma Duffy, Bishop McDevitt – Silver in the 100-yard breaststroke
  • Sarah Giesselbach, York Catholic – Bronze in the 200-yard freestyle
  • Bishop McDevitt Girls – Silver in the 200-yard medley relay
  • Bishop McDevitt Boys – Gold in the 200-yard medley relay, 200-yard freestyle relay and the 400-yard freestyle relay
  • Zachary Hancock, Bishop McDevitt – Gold in the 200-yard freestyle and the 500-yard freestyle
  • Lucas Hancock, Bishop McDevitt – Gold in the 50-yard freestyle and silver in the 100-yard freestyle
  • Ryan Lee, Trinity – Gold in the 100-yard breaststroke
  • Daniel Giesselbach, York Catholic – Silver in the 100-yard breaststroke
  • RJ Duffy, Bishop McDevitt – Bronze in the 100-yard breaststroke
  • James Gaudion, Trinity – Silver in the 100-Yard backstroke and bronze in the 100-yard freestyle
  • John Haskins, Bishop McDevitt – Silver in the 100-yard butterfly
  • Robert Dempsey, Bishop McDevitt – Bronze in the 100-yard butterfly
  • Trinity Boys – Silver in the 200-yard medley relay and bronze in the 200-yard freestyle relay
  • Cayden McDonnell, Bishop McDevitt – Silver in the 1-meter dive

(Photos courtesy of District 3.)

By Jen Reed, The Catholic Witness

- Advertisement -spot_img

Submission Deadline

The deadline for submissions to the biweekly Notebook/Parish Obituaries listing is every other Wednesday at 4:30 p.m. Please refer to the Publication Schedule for edition dates and deadlines.

Other News